CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L84307

Ms. Judy Collins
American Ship Management
2175 N. California Blvd.
Walnut Creek, CA 94596

RE: The tariff classification of a diesel engine sole plate and a diesel engine crankshaft

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated March 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject articles are components of certain diesel engines that are used as auxiliary engines onboard ship to power electrical generators and are not involved as marine propulsion engines.

You describe the bedplate as an engine part made from “a steel casting and subsequently finished to a high degree of completion and is generally speaking in all ways ready to accept the finished crankshaft, bearing housings, foundation bolts and other associated components.”

You describe the crankshaft as “a heat-treated steel component, machined to a high degree of precision, made to exacting tolerances for the coupling of connecting rods and main bearings for the transmission and transfer of the internal combustion forces created by the engine into the usable power medium ... of electricity.” It is your claim that this crankshaft is provided for in the provision for other transmission shafts and cranks. We do not agree. It is more specifically provided for in the provision for camshafts and crankshafts

The applicable subheading for the sole plate will be 8409.99.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the crankshaft will be 8483.10.3050, HTS, which provides for camshafts and crankshafts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

In your request you also asked questions about these parts with reference to the repair statute. Since our Headquarters office normally handles these questions, we have forwarded this part of your request to them for resolution.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division